from 0 review
14 Days
Fixed Departure
10 people
English
Manaslu Circuit Trek leads you through the beautiful forest and landscape of Manaslu national park. Visited by fewer tourists, this park is still unexploited by modern changes, and it is far less crowded than its more well-known peers Everest Base Camp and Annapurna Circuit. On this trek, you will see the world’s highest lake, Tilicho, at 4919 m. Manaslu national park has been home to diverse flora and fauna. During the trekking season, the trail is accompanied by a lush green forest of Rhododendron, birds chirping, and butterflies’ kaleidoscope. The trail is clean with warm sun and a cool mountain breeze. Trekking this park can range from 10 – 33 day trips depending upon sites and weather.
Manaslu Base Camp Trek is one of the most beautiful Nepal tours. Hurry up and experience this off-the-beaten-track spot while it is still wild and relatively untouched.
Today we drive around 8 hrs to Soti Khola to start our trip.
Today, we start trekking in the morning. And after crossing the bridge, the trek climbs onto a ridge above the huge rapids of Budhi Gandaki and reaches Khorsaani. Then, the trail gets a bit precarious as it passes over a big rock and crosses a stream. The rocky trail then goes up and down through a large stand of nettles, passes tropical waterfalls, and back down to Budhi Gandaki's bank before we reach Machhakhola.
After a few more ups & downs, we reach Tatopani. From the hot spring climb over a ridge to Dobhan. Crossing a suspension bridge over the Dobhan Khola, the trail climbs on a rugged trail to Duman. We climb the stone stairs, drop to the river, and again climb more stone stairs to Tharo Bharyang. Trek along the Budhi Gandaki river then climb towards the village of Jagat.
The day begins by following the river bank again for the first hour up to Ghata Khola. We then cross to the eastern bank before ascending to Philim, one of the few large settlements on this route and home to the Manaslu Conservation Area Project office.
The trek takes us through a heavily forested area in a narrow valley until we reach the little settlement of Dang.
Slowly and gradually we gain altitude and enter the alpine territory. We also have increasing mountain views. On the way to Manring, we find more Mani walls and three more crossings of the Budi Gandaki. Finally, we reach Lho where we will stay overnight.
Today, we resume the trek with a steep descent and a crossing of yet another rock-strewn torrent called Thusang Khola. You will realize that Manaslu and Himalchuli dominate the entire landscape. Then on, across the glacier-fed Numla Khola, the valley drops away to a moraine while we follow the ancient trans-Himalayan trail just a few kilometers from Tibet.
Descend to the Budi Gandaki, which has turned north, and follow it to a bridge over a sidestream. The trail to the left leads to the Manaslu Base camp. The Larkya la Trail passes several mani walls as the valley widens. It is an easy trail on a shelf above the river passing the juniper and birch forests of Kermo Kharka. We drop off the shelf, cross the Budhi Gandaki on a wooden bridge and climb steeply onto a promontory between two forks of the river.
Today, we will have full-day acclimatization at Samdo. We can explore the surrounding areas of Samdo today and stay here tonight.
Today’s walk starts easily enough. We cross Budhi Gandaki for a final time and pause at the old stone wall of mani inscriptions bidding us well for progress over the past. The trail gradually rises through juniper and tundra with a viewpoint overlooking the Larkya La Glacier. The further climb will bring us to the memorable Spartan Larkya Rest House.
An early morning start is needed for what is to be a particularly tough and extended day. We start at approx. 4 am to avoid the gale-force wind which usually gains strength after mid-day at the pass. After a long gradual climb alongside a moraine, we make a short descent to a glacial lake and reach the head of the moraine (4700m) which we cross to climb to the ridge top. Four frozen lakes lie below, which is up to the crest of the Larkya La (5100m). The reward for these difficult trekking conditions is brilliant westerly views of Himlung Himal, Kanguru, and Annapurna II as well as the looming omnipresence of Manaslu. Well, the descent is hardly any easier; we drop around 650m in less than an hour.
The toughest days on the trail are behind us. We descend through meadows and pine and rhododendron forest to reach Hampuk and then after dropping further following the course of the Dudh Khola we arrive at Karcher and then onto the village of Gho. Keeping the west bank of the river, the afternoon is one of the gradual descents to the Gurung Settlement of Tilije which has a certain notoriety for apple brandy. We stay overnight in Tilije (2300m) at a local lodge.
Trek goes along the Dudh Khola, a tributary of the Marsyangdi River, before arriving at the confluence in Dharapani. Today the trail runs gently downstream of the river passing the village of Syange where we stay overnight.
After completing this wonderful Manaslu Circuit Trek, we drive back to Kathmandu today. After arriving in Kathmandu, we will enjoy our farewell dinner party in the evening.
Leave a reply